Yeti Design Co.
About four builds a month Start my website
Home Portfolio Services Pricing About Guides Start my website
← Back to guides

Outgrowing GlossGenius: the nine-staff line, and what Platinum costs

The short version

On GlossGenius’s pricing page, checked October 19, 2026, Gold costs $56 a month, or $48 billed annually, and is described as for businesses up to nine staff. At ten, you are on Platinum: $168 a month, or $148 billed annually. That is the step most growing salons notice, the tenth person tripling the bill. Platinum adds unlimited team members, team goals and analytics, custom commissions, Google Marketing Analytics, and 2,500 included marketing texts against Gold’s 500. Card rates do not change by plan: 2.4% + 15¢ in person. Before you move platforms over it, price ten people elsewhere. On the same day that was $149.50 on Fresha, $90 on Vagaro and $325 on Boulevard Premier, each with different trade-offs. Leave GlossGenius for something it cannot do, not for the step from Gold.

GlossGenius is one of the platforms I wire into salon sites most often, and I have no deal with it or anyone else. These numbers are from GlossGenius’s pricing page, checked on October 19, 2026, for its Beauty & Wellness plans.

What does each GlossGenius plan cost?

GlossGenius Beauty & Wellness plans, checked October 19, 2026
StandardGoldPlatinum
Monthly$28$56$168
Billed annually$24/mo$48/mo$148/mo
Team sizeStarting outUp to 9 staffTeams of 10+, unlimited
Marketing texts includedNot stated5002,500
AddsBooking website, calendar, point of sale, basic marketing, packages and membershipsForms and waivers, Google booking and reviews, automated waitlist, time tracking, room and resource managementTeam goals and analytics, custom commissions, Google Marketing Analytics
Card in person2.4% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢

Online invoices run at 2.9% + 30¢ on every plan, instant payouts cost an extra 1.8%, and each extra location is charged its plan price at a 15% discount. There is a 14-day free trial with no card needed.

Where exactly is the line?

GlossGenius describes Gold as for businesses up to nine staff, and its plan comparison lists staff management for teams of fewer than ten on Gold and teams of ten or more on Platinum. Its FAQ describes Platinum as the plan with unlimited team members.

In money: going from nine to ten people moves you from $56 to $168 a month, $112 more. On annual billing it is $48 to $148, $100 more. It lands all at once, on one hire, which is why it feels bigger than it is.

What does Platinum give you for it?

Besides the seats: team goal setting and analytics, commissions you can set per person, Google Marketing Analytics, and five times the marketing texts. For a ten-person salon paying commission, the custom commissions alone tend to be something the owner was doing by hand in a spreadsheet.

Is it time to leave?

Price ten people on the alternatives first. These are each platform’s published monthly prices on the same day.

Ten bookable staff, one location, published prices checked October 19, 2026
PlatformMonthly, ten staffWhat to weigh
Vagaro$90 (capped at 7+)Booking on a Vagaro-branded page; card on file at 3.5% + 19¢
Fresha$149.50 ($14.95 × 10)20% one-time fee on new clients from its marketplace
Boulevard Premier$325 ($260 fall offer, new customers)Built for a front desk; Essentials stops at 5 providers
GlossGenius Platinum$168No move, no lost card data, no retraining

Vagaro is cheaper on the subscription. Its card-on-file rate comes from my Vagaro and Boulevard comparison, checked on 13 October, and on a busy salon’s deposits the processing rate can matter as much as the plan price. Moving also costs you something the table cannot show: saved client cards rarely transfer between platforms, so every regular adds hers again, and ten people learn a new calendar in a busy week.

So the price step alone is rarely a reason to leave. These are better ones:

  • You now run a front desk booking for ten or more people all day. That is what Boulevard’s plans are built around.
  • You need med spa charting. GlossGenius has separate Medspa & Aesthetics plans at $168 and $298, so price those before assuming you must move.
  • You opened a second location. GlossGenius now runs multiple locations too, at the plan price less 15% for each extra one. Compare that before switching.

What the website does on GlossGenius

GlossGenius includes a booking website on every plan, and for a solo artist that is often enough. A ten-person salon usually needs more in front of it: each stylist’s work and level, prices that explain themselves, and a Book button that opens the right stylist rather than the whole menu. One thing to know if your clients come from Instagram: why GlossGenius links misbehave on iPhone, and how a direct link avoids it. That is the setup on my hair salon sites, lash and brow sites and nail studio sites.

GlossGenius, Vagaro, Fresha and Boulevard prices from each company’s pricing page, checked October 19, 2026. Vagaro’s card-on-file rate from its pricing page on October 13, 2026. All of them change. Check the live pages before you commit.

Questions owners ask about outgrowing GlossGenius

How many staff can you have on GlossGenius Gold?
GlossGenius describes Gold as for businesses up to 9 staff. Platinum is the plan for teams of 10 or more, with unlimited team members.
How much is GlossGenius Platinum?
$168 a month, or $148 a month billed annually, on its pricing page checked October 19, 2026.
What does GlossGenius Platinum add over Gold?
Unlimited team members, team goal setting and analytics, customizable commissions, Google Marketing Analytics and 2,500 included marketing texts, against 500 on Gold.
Do GlossGenius card fees change by plan?
No. Every plan lists 2.4% + 15¢ for tap, dip or swipe and 2.9% + 30¢ for online invoicing.
Should I switch platforms when I hit ten staff?
Usually not for the price alone. Platinum is $168 a month flat, and moving means clients re-entering saved cards and your team learning a new calendar. Switch if you need something GlossGenius does not do, such as a front desk built around one calendar for many people.

Ten stylists need a site that shows each one’s work.

A site that shows each stylist’s work and sends people to the right calendar. $999 flat, booking wired in, a year of hosting included, live seven days after the form.

Start my website →